Program

BevNET Live Summer 2011 – Preliminary Agenda as of May 25, 2011

NOTE: Times and Speakers are Subject to Change

Monday, June 6
8:00AM Registration and coffee
8:45 A.M Welcome/Agenda – John Craven, Founder & CEO, BevNET.com
9:00 Entrepreneur Presentation – Finding your Feet – Overcoming Early Obstacles – Mike Kirban, President, Vita Coco
9:15 Distributor Presentation – Covering the Bases to Make an Impression – Gerry Martin, VP of Marketing, Polar Beverages
9:30 Sales and Marketing Presentation – Building a Team that Can Grow – Andy Steele, Anonymous Consulting, Former VP Business Development-Small Format, Coca-Cola
9:45 Panel Discussion  featuring Tom First (Nantucket Nectars, First Beverage Capital), Steele, Martin, Kirban
10:00 10:20 Break
10:20 -10:50 Presentation — Working with Target – Ross Widmoyer, Senior Beverage Buyer, Target Corp.
10:50-11:30
How Investors Value Innovation – Mike Burgmaier (Silverwood Partners), David Thibodeau (PCGA), Norman George (BYB Brands), Kerry Muse (Sherbrooke Capital), John Appel, Apta Capital
11:30– 12:10 Presentation — Implementing Innovation in Brand Building – Karin Rotem, Senior Director, Global R&D Strategy, PepsiCo
12:10-1:10 Lunch
1:10 – 1:50 Breakout Session 1
(Attendees will be be given the opportunity to register for their selected session in advance of the event)
————
TRENDS TRACK – Relaxation Drinks – Boom or Bust?
James Tonkin (President, Healthy Brand Builders), Brent Sonnek-Schmelz (CEO, RelaxZEN), Peter Bianchi (Founder, DRANK), Nat Noone (Founder, Green Shoots Distribution)
————
OPERATIONS TRACK – Distribution: How it Got this Way, and How to Master it
A presentation featuring Bob Groux, (Founder, Coast Brands Group); Tom Lebon, (President, New Age Beverage); Bob Sipper (Managing Partner, Cascadia Managing Brands); Gerry Martin (VP of Marketing, Polar Beverages)
————
BEVERAGE SCHOOL TRACK – Flavor and Composition – Understanding Top-Line Needs, and Digging Deeper
Presenters: Lori Murphy (Key Account Technical Director, WILD Flavors); Michael Turpin, (Sr. Technical Sales Rep., Lanxess Corp.) with Panelists Pete Grego, Jeff Deliberty
2:00 – 2:40 Breakout Session 2
(Attendees will be be given the opportunity to register for their selected session in advance of the event)
————
TRENDS TRACK – Craft Beer and NA’s: What They Can Teach Each Other
Jon Cadoux (Founder, Peak Organic Brewery), William Anderson (CEO, First Beverage Group), Steve Hindy (President, Brooklyn Brewery), Scott Beim, President, Peerless Beverage Co.
————
OPERATIONS TRACK – Channel Overview – Dealing with Drug, Warehouse, and Mass
Moderator: Debbie Wildrick, President, Growing Innovative Brands; Ross Widmoyer, (Senior Beverage Buyer, Target Corp.); Rob Fascia, (Former Beverage Category Manager, CVS); Jeff Buchbinder (EVP, BeDirect Marketing), Danny Stepper (President, LA Libations)
————
BEVERAGE SCHOOL TRACK – Packaging and Co-Packing – Evaluating Packaging Options and Understanding Contractor Capabilities
Presenters: Jeff DeLiberty, (Director of Business Development, AmCor Rigid Plastics) Pete Grego (Director, Contract Manufacturing, Nor-Cal Beverage Company) with Panelists Lori Murphy, Michael Turpin
2:50—3:30 Breakout Session 3
(Attendees will be be given the opportunity to register for their selected session in advance of the event)
————
TRENDS TRACK – Opportunity Briefings: Growing Business in Functional Drinks, the Natural Channel, and Fair Trade
– Ross Colbert, (Executive Director, Rabobank; Bob Burke (Founder, National Products Consulting); Cate Baril (Director of Business Development, Trans Fair)
————
OPERATIONS TRACK – Public Relations — Are You Ready For A Crisis?
Robbie Vorhaus (CEO, Vorhaus & Comapany)
————
BEVERAGE SCHOOL TRACK – Labeling in Focus – Design, Regulation and On-Shelf Sales
James Tonkin, Justin Prochnow (Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig LP), Brent Sonnek-Schmelz, Val Stalowir (Partner, Apta Capital), Eric Knop (Innovative Labeling Solutions)
3:30 — 5:30 Mini Expo – table top show
6:00 – 8:00 PM BevNET Live Reception sponsored by WILD
Featuring open bar and light food. Open to all registered attendees.
Location: Moda @ Flatotel
135 West 52nd Street, New York, NY
Tuesday, June 7
8:00 – 8:45AM Registration and breakfast
8:45 -9:00 John Craven – Welcome/Agenda
9:00 – 10:00 Entrepreneur Presentations — Searching for the White Space in Established Categories
Bryan Reese – Bolthouse Farms
Julie Smolyansky – Lifeway Kefir
Mark Rampolla – ZICO Coconut Water
Panel Discussion
10:00 — 10:20 Break
10:20 – 10:45 Presentation: What We’ve Learned — Mike Ohmstede, Vice President of Investment and Portfolio, Coca-Cola Inc.’s Venturing and Emerging Brands unit
10:45 – 11:30 New Beverage Showdown Part 1
11:30 – 12:00 Featured Q & A With Ken Sadowsky (NIDA, Verlinvest) – Nurturing Emerging Beverage Companies
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00-1:30 Presentation: Beth Kaplan, President and Chief Marketing and Merchandising Officer, GNC Inc.: GNC, the GNC Consumer, and Beverages
1:30 – 2:00 Introducing Tata – Bob Hidell, CEO, Hidell Eyster
2:00-2:40 Distribution: The Cartel Effect – What does it mean for new brands? — Gerry Martin (Polar Beverages), Bob Groux (Coast Brands Group), Nat Noone (Green Shoots), Tom Lebon (New Age Beverage Distributors), Don Miller (Wright Wisner)
2:40-3:00 Break
3:00 -3:40 New Beverage Showdown Part 2
3:40 – 4:15 Presentation — Nick Giannuzzi (The Giannuzzi Group) — Building a Company You Can Sell: Key Decisions
4:15-4:50 Panel — Investors on Board – Life after Independence: Chris Cuvelier (President, ZOLA); Rodrigo Veloso (CEO, O.N.E.); Bob Burke (Natural Products Consulting Group); Brent Knudsen (Partnership Capital Growth); Brian Krumrei (TSG Consumer Partners)
4:50– 5:00 Presentation of New Beverage Showdown Winner