Program

(Last updated: November 30, 2011)

Winter 2011 “Building Authentic Brands”

SUMMARY SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

MONDAY DECEMBER 5, 2011:
7:30AM – Registration, Breakfast, and Networking
8:30AM – General Session
12:00PM – Lunch
1:00PM – Breakout Sessions
3:45PM – Mini Expo Table Top Show
6:00PM – 9:00PM – BevNET Live Cocktail Reception sponsored by WILD Flavors
Cocktails, beer, wine, light food, and networking. 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 6, 2011
7:30AM – Registration, Breakfast, and Networking
8:30AM – General Session + New Beverage Showdown 2
12:15PM – Lunch
1:15PM – General Session + New Beverage Showdown 2 (continued)
5:30PM – Closing + New Beverage Showdown Winner Announcement

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 5:
===============================

7:30 – Registration, Breakfast, and Networking
——————————-
8:30 – Welcome/State of the Market Discussion with BevNET Founder John Craven; SPINS Executive Bobbi Lahey, SPINS; Rich Aguilar, Markstein Beverage; Mike Burgmaier, Silverwood Partners; Kevin Wright, Raley’s

——————————-
9:10 – Opening Address – Fuze/Body Armor Founder Lance Collins: The Architecture of Brands
——————————-
9:30 – Q and A with Lance Collins
——————————-
9:40– Panel – Employing the Advantages of Authenticity – Lance Collins, Tom First, First Beverage Group; Danny Stepper, L. A. Libations; Perry Abbenante, Snack Factory
——————————-
10:00 – 10:30 Beverage Break & Networking
——————————-
10:30 – 11:10 Establishing Authenticity through Visual Design – Ian McLean, McLean Design; Mark Mitchell, Interrupt Marketing; Paula Grant, Floodcreative
——————————-

11:10 — 11:45 – How Red Bull Earned its Way to the Top – Amy Taylor, Red Bull North America

——————————-
11:45 — 12:00 Presentation of BevNET’s Best of 2011 Awards
——————————-
12:00-1:00 – Lunch & Networking
——————————-
1:00-1:45 – Breakout Sessions Round 1:
Good Science, Good Brands: James Tonkin, Healthy Brand Builders; Carl Sweat, FRS; Justin Prochnow, Greenberg, Traurig; Dr. Jay Udani, UCLA;  Robert Paul, Nawgan
-
Flavor House Perspective: Life in the Age of Stevia (Michelle Hursong, Same Jones, Larry Williams)
-
Channel Perspective: The Natural and Specialty World (Perry Abbenante, Bob Burke, Natural Products Consulting; Rick Moller, UNFI)
——————————-
1:45 – Beverage Break & Networking
——————————-
2:00-2:45 – Breakout Sessions Round 2:
Kombucha: A Category Deep Dive (Hannah Crum, Kombucha Kamp; Ron Lloyd, Bucha; Bobbi Leahy, SPINS; Ed Rothbauer, High Country Kombucha)
-
Co-Packing and Package Design (Paula Grant; Doug DeGeest and Larry Williams, Cold Spring Brewing; Hal Howell, AMCOR)
-
Building Your Sales Force and Structuring your Organization (Andy Steele, Anonymous Consulting: Josh Wand, BevForce; Bob McLeod, Coast Brands Group; Julie Suntrup, Switch)
——————————-
3:00-3:45 – Breakout Sessions Round 3:
Brand Building through Causes and Celebrities – Keeping it Real (John Lennon, Xyience; Todd Woloson, Greenmont Capital; Justin Prochnow)
-
How the Numbers Can Tell Your Story – Retailing, Distribution, and Investment (Bob Burke, Michael Burgmaier, Bobbi Leahy)
-
Growth Strategies for Distribution (Rick Zimmerman, Sunny Delight; Rick Moller, UNFI, Rich Aguilar, Kevin Wright)
——————————-
3:45 – 6:00 — BevNET Live “Mini Expo” Tabletop Show featuring 40+ exhibitors

6:00 – 9:00PM – BevNET Live Cocktail Reception sponsored by WILD Flavors
Cocktails, beer, wine, light food, and networking.

TUESDAY DECEMBER 6:

7:30 – Registration, Breakfast, and Networking
__________________
8:30 – 9:30 Building Authentic Brands Up and Out – The Sweet Leaf Story: Clayton Christopher, Sweet Leaf Tea;
Michael Farello, Catterton Partners; Bill Pearson, Nestle Waters North America
__________________
9:30 – 10:00 Getting Started in UNFI – Rick Moller
__________________
10:00-10:30 – Beverage Break & Networking
——————————-
10:30-11:00 – Status Report: Catching Up With Entrepreneurial Brands Greater Than, Coba and Nawgan
__________________
11:00-11:30  “Show Don’t Tell” – Brand Building, Currency and Social Alignment – Todd Woloson
__________________
11:30-11:45 – A Moment with Monster: Q and A with Mark Hall, President, Monster Beverage Co. and Geoff Bremmer, Director of Marketing, Monster Energy Brand
__________________
11:45 – 12:20 – New Beverage Showdown 1
__________________
12:20 – 1:20 – Lunch
__________________
1:20 – 1:45 – Entrepreneurial Distribution: A Conversation with Arthur Flores and Richard Medina Jr., Co-Founders, Gourmet Purveyors International
__________________
1:45– 2:20 Inside the Incubator: New Paths to Growth – Jack Brennan, GBS Growth Partners; Dino Sarti, L.A. Libations; G. Scott Uzzell, Venturing & Emerging Brands Unit, Coca-Cola; George Martinez, Shadow Beverage & Snacks
——————————-
2:20-3:00 Investor Update – Brent Knudsen, PCGA; Tom First, First Beverage Group; Michael Burgmaier, Silverwood Partners
——————————-
3:00-3:25 – Beverage Break & Networking
——————————-
3:20-4:00 – New Beverage Showdown presented by Venturing & Emerging Brands; Part 2
——————————-
4:00- 4:45 – Scalable Field Marketing – Julie Suntrup, Switch
——————————-
4:45-5:30 –Inside and Outside the Mainstream: Evaluating Channel Opportunities – James Tonkin, Andy Steele, Rick Zimmerman, David Vanderveen, XS Energy Drink
——————————-
5:30 – Closing + Presentation of New Beverage Showdown Winner